follow us on...

Updated Baltimore girls’ state playoff brackets

Monday, 21st May 2012

Categories Girl's/Women's, High school  
 

BaltimoreLacrosseNews.com, Posted 5/21/12

MPSSAA
Girls’ Lacrosse Playoffs 4A/3A

First Round- Wednesday, May 9
Byes
West- (1) Sherwood, (2) Churchill, (3) Blake, (4) Blair
East- (1) South River, (2) Leonardtown, (3) Annapolis
South- (1) Catonsville, (2) Poly, (3) Perry Hall, (4) Dulaney, (5) Woodlawn
North- (1) Quince Orchard, (2) Westminster, (3) Watkins Mill, (4) Howard, (5) Magruder
Match-Ups
West
(12) Einstein 8, (5) Kennedy 0
(11) Walter Johnson 9, (6) Springbrook 5
(7) Wootton 18, (10) Paint Branch 4
(8) Walt Whitman 12, (9) Bethesda-CC 8
East
(4) Huntingtown 14, (13) Northern (Cal.) 10
(5) Severna Park 21, (12) Old Mill 3
(6) Broadneck 18, (11) North Point 2
(7) Chesapeake-AA 20, (10) Meade 4
(9) Arundel 24, (8) Great Mills 12
South
(11) Kenwood 7, (6) Parkville 5
(10) Glen Burnie 11, (7) Western 5
(8) Bel Air 13, (9) North Country 5
North
(6) Urbana 18, (11) Linganore 12
(10) Northwest 17, (7) Gaithersburg 9
(9) Richard Montgomery 12, (8) Clarksburg 6

Second Round- Friday, May 11
West
(1) Sherwood 23, (8) Walt Whitman 4
(2) Churchill 10, (7) Wootton 9
(3) Blake, (11) Walter Johnson
(4) Blair 18, (12) Einstein 4
East
(1) South River 18, (9) Arundel 14
(2) Leonardtown 18, (7) Chesapeake-AA 8
(6) Broadneck 12, (3) Annapolis 8
(5) Severna Park 18, (4) Huntingtown 0
South
(1) Catonsville 20, (8) Bel Air 7
(2) Poly 10, (10) Glen Burnie 9
(3) Perry Hall 20, (11) Kenwood 1
(4) Dulaney 18, (5) Woodlawn 2
North
(1) Quince Orchard 11, (9) Richard Montgomery 10
(2) Westminster 23, (10) Northwest 7
(6) Urbana 19, (3) Watkins Mill 9
(4) Howard 21, (5) Magruder 5
Region Semifinals- Monday, May 14
West
(1) Sherwood 15, (4) Blair 9
(2) Churchill 21, (3) Blake 16
East
(5) Severna Park 8, (1) South River 5
(2) Leonardtown 8, (6) Broadneck 7
South
(1) Catonsville 13, (4) Dulaney 10
(3) Perry Hall 17, (2) Poly 1
North
(4) Howard 18, (1) Quince Orchard 5
(2) Westminster 18, (6) Urbana 7
Region Championship- Wednesday, May 16
West
(2) Churchill 20, (1) Sherwood 19
East
(5) Severna Park 13, (2) Leonardtown 12
South
(1) Catonsville 17, (3) Perry Hall 6
North
(2) Westminster 13, (4) Howard 6
State Semifinals
Westminster 18, Churchill 8
Severna Park 15, Catonsville 10

State Championship- Wednesday, May 22 at UMBC Stadium, 6 p.m.
Severna Park (17-2) vs. Westminster (13-4)

Girls’ Lacrosse Playoffs 3A/2A
First Round- Wednesday, May 9
Byes
West- (1) Damascus, (2) Century, (3) North Hagerstown, (4) Tuscarora, (5) Seneca Valley
East- (1) Marriotts Ridge, (2) Mt. Hebron, (3) Glenelg, (4) Centennial, (5) Atholton, (6) Hammond
South- (East Sectional) (1) Queen Anne’s, (2) Stephen Decatur, (3) J.M. Bennett, (4) Northeast (AA)
(West Sectional) (1) Patuxent
North- (1) City, (2) C. Milton Wright
Match-Ups
West
(11) Middletown 17, (6) Frederick 5
(10) Northwood 9, (7) South Hagerstown 8
(8) Thomas Johnson 9, (9) Rockville 8
East
(7) River Hill 15, (10) Reservoir 3
(9) Long Reach 17, (8) Wilde Lake 3
South
East Sectional
None
West Sectional
(2) Thomas Stone 22, (7) Chopticon 9
(6) La Plata 19, (3) Lackey 2
(5) McDonough 11, (4) Westlake 6
North
(3) Towson 15, (14) Franklin 5
(4) Hereford 18, (13) Milford Mill 2
(5) Patapsco 18, (12) Dundalk 3
(11) North Harford 19, (6) Lansdowne 2
(10) Edgewood 21, (7) Digital Harbor 4
(8) Aberdeen 11, (9) Eastern Technical 0
Second Round- Friday, May 11
West
(1) Damascus 17, (8) Thomas Johnson 8
(2) Century 27, (10) Northwood 0
(11) Middletown 14, (3) North Hagerstown 11
(4) Tuscarora 20, (5) Seneca Valley 8
East
(1) Marriotts Ridge 22, (9) Long Reach 4
(2) Mt. Hebron 18, (7) River Hill 10
(3) Glenelg 21, (6) Hammond 7
(4) Centennial 13, (5) Atholton 9
South
East Sectional
(1) Queen Anne’s 16, (4) Northeast (AA) 4
(2) Stephen Decatur 18, (3) J.M. Bennett 7
West Sectional
(1) Patuxent 15, (5) McDonough 1
(2) Thomas Stone 11, (6) La Plata 10
North
(8) Aberdeen 19, (1) City 10
(2) C. Milton Wright 21, (10) Edgewood 6
(11) North Harford 16, (3) Towson 11
(4) Hereford 19, (5) Patapsco 1
Region Semifinals- Monday, May 14
West
(1) Damascus 8, (4) Tuscarora 7
(2) Century 18, (11) Middletown 3
East
(1) Marriotts Ridge 25, (4) Centennial 4
(2) Mt. Hebron 7, (3) Glenelg 6
South
East Sectional Final
(1) Queen Anne’s 14, (2) Stephen Decatur 9
West Sectional Final
(1) Patuxent 15, (2) Thomas Stone 5
North
(4) Hereford 22, (8) Aberdeen 1
(2) C. Milton Wright 10, (11) North Harford 8
Region Championship- Wednesday, May 16
West
(2) Century 20, (1) Damascus 5
East
(2) Mt. Hebron 10, (1) Marriotts Ridge 8
South
Queen Anne’s 17, Patuxent 5
North
(2) C. Milton Wright 15, (4) Hereford 11

State Semifinals
Century 10, C. Milton Wright 8
Queen Anne’s 6, Mt. Hebron 5

State Championship-Tuesday, May 22 at UMBC Stadium, 4 p.m.
Century (15-1) vs. Queen Anne’s (16-1-1)

Girls’ Lacrosse Playoffs 2A/1A
First Round- Wednesday, May 9
Byes
West- (1) Winters Mill, (2) Manchester Valley
East-(West Sectional) (1) Calvert, (2) Southern (AA), (3) Kent Island, (4) Oakland Mills
(East Sectional) (1) Parkside, (2) Easton
South- (1) Harford Tech, (2) Fallston, (3) Havre de Grace, (4) Elkton, (5) Perryville, (6) Joppatowne
North- (1) Sparrows Point, (2) Western STES, (3) Carver A&T, (4) Loch Raven, (5) Owings Mills, (6) Pikesville, (7) Chesapeake, (8) Overlea
Match-Ups
West
(14) North Carroll 22, (3) Poolesville 4
(4) Francis Scott Key 15, (13) Liberty 10
(5) Catoctin 18, (12) Wheaton 9
(6) Oakdale 24, (11) Smithsburg 17
(10) South Carroll 16, (7) Boonsboro 8
(9) Walkersville 10, (8) Brunswick 7
East
West Sectional
None
East Sectional
(3) Cambridge-SD 10, (6) North Caroline 9
(4) Kent County 20, (5) Wicomico 1
South
(10) North East (Cec.) 15, (7) Bohemia Manor 8
(9) Patterson Mill 21, (8) Rising Sun 10
North
None
Second Round- Friday, May 11
West
(1) Winter Mill 18, (9) Walkersville 3
(2) Manchester Valley 20, (10) South Carroll 3
(4) Francis Scott Key 22, (5) Catocin 11
(14) North Carroll 16, (6) Oakdale 10
East
West Sectional
(1) Calvert 12, (4) Oakland Mills 9
(2) Southern (AA) 11, (3) Kent Island 10
East Sectional
(1) Parkside 18, (4) Kent County 9
(2) Easton 19, (3) Cambridge-SD 4
South
(9) Patterson Mill 16, (1) Harford Tech 2
(2) Fallston 20, (10) North East (Cec.) 3
(3) Havre de Grace 12, (6) Joppatowne 4
(5) Perryville 13, (4) Elkton 7
North
(1) Sparrows Point 26, (8) Overlea 2
(2) Western STES 14, (7) Chesapeake 5
(6) Pikesville 15, (3) Carver A&T 10
(4) Loch Raven 14, (5) Owings Mills 2
Region Semifinals- Monday, May 14
West
(1) Winters Mill 17, (4) Francis Scott Key 8
(2) Manchester Valley 13, (14) North Carroll 12
East
West Sectional Final
(2) Southern-AA 19, (1) Calvert 2
East Sectional Final
(1) Parkside 14, (2) Easton 8
South
(2) Fallston 20, (3) Havre de Grace 4
(9) Patterson Mill 17, (5) Perryville 3
North
(4) Loch Raven 15, (1) Sparrows Point 3
(6) Pikesville 15, (2) Western STES 1
Region Championship- Wednesday, May 16
West
(1) Winters Mill 18, (2) Manchester Valley 10
East
Parkside 10, Southern-AA 6
South
(2) Fallston 18, (9) Patterson Mill 8
North
(4) Loch Raven 16, (6) Pikesville 6

State Semifinals
Winters Mill 16, Loch Raven 4
Fallston 14, Parkside 13

State Championship- Either Tuesday, May 22 at UMBC Stadium, 8 p.m.
Fallston (13-4-1) vs. Winters Mill (13-5)


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Latest Headlines

.@WaveOneSports girls’ recruit: Oakdale 2016 DEF Jaworski commits to Oregon