follow us on...

Under Armour Underclassmen Games: Baltimore boys’ region team is released

Thursday, 14th June 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, Events, High school, Tournaments  
 

Baltimorelacrossenews.com, Posted 6/14/12
From Press Release

Corrigan Sports Enterprises and Under Armour®, Inc. (NYSE: UA) announced the roster of the Baltimore boys who will represent their region at the 2012 Under Armour Underclassmen Elite Stars Lacrosse Tournament.

The sport’s most prestigious underclassmen tournament will feature girls and boys teams from Baltimore, Long Island, Midwest, New England, New Jersey, Philadelphia, South, Upstate New York, Washington, D.C., and West and consist of players from the graduating classes of 2013-15.

The event will take place June 29 – July 1 at Johnny Unitas Stadium on the campus of Towson University in Towson, Md. Over the three days, the teams will battle in a 10-team pool play tournament. The weekend is capped off on Sunday at 3:30 pm where the winner of each pool will face off for the championship.

Head Coach Josh Hatmaker said, “I was tremendously impressed with the amount of talent at the try-out and I believe that we have selected a team that the represents the Baltimore area the way that it should be.”

The Elite Stars tournament is part of the Under Armour All-America Lacrosse weekend, which culminates with 88 of the nation’s best high school senior boys and girls lacrosse players facing off in the title Under Armour All-America Game.

Click here for all the team rosters.

Name Graduation Year High School Hometown Position
Brett Bedard 2013 Severn School Annapolis, MD Midfield
Bennett Bradley 2013 Loyola Blakefield Timonium, MD Faceoff/Midfield
Tal Bruno 2014 Boys’ Latin Timonium, MD Midfield
Benjamin Carta 2013 Glenelg Glenwood, MD Defense
Teddy Chase 2013 Winters Mill Westminster, MD LSM
Conor Cunningham 2013 Hereford Upperco, MD Goalie
Kevin Diehl 2013 Calvert Hall College Towson, MD Faceoff/Midfield
Nick Doyle 2013 McDonogh Phoenix, MD Goalie
Ryan Drenner 2013 Westminster Finksburg, MD Attack
Garrett Epple 2013 Calvert Hall College Cockeysville, MD Defense
Austin Frederick 2013 McDonogh Reisterstown, MD Midfield
Jordan Germershausen 2013 Calvert Hall College Reisterstown, MD Attack/Midfield
Colin Heacock 2013 Boys’ Latin Catonsville, MD Attack
Alexander Hurdle 2014 McDonogh Cockeysville, MD D/LSM
Johnny Kelly 2013 Calvert Hall Towson, MD Midfield
Michael LeClair 2013 Mount Saint Joseph Elkridge, MD Attack
Michael Mayer 2013 St Pauls School for Boys Elkridge, MD D/LSM
Tyler Mayes 2013 Calvert Hall College Bel Air, MD D/LSM
Mac Pons 2013 Boys’ Latin Bel Air, MD D/LSM
Ben Pridemore 2013 Boys’ Latin Lutherville, MD Midfield
Joe Seider 2013 Hereford Sparks, MD Attack
Shack Stanwick 2014 Boys’ Latin Baltimore, MD Attack
Danny Sweeney 2013 McDonogh Glenelg, MD D/LSM
J. Brinton Valis 2014 McDonogh Baltimore, MD Midfield


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Latest Headlines

High school honors: Maryland State Lacrosse Coaches Association announces boys’ All-State teams