follow us on...

Probst (Broadneck, Navy) helps Freedom earn big win at Champion Girls’ All-American Showcase

Monday, 23rd July 2012

Categories Girl's/Women's  
 

BaltimoreLacrosseNews.com, Posted 7/23/12

Aislinn Probst (Broadneck, Navy) had two goals and an assist to help team Freedom topple Team Spirit, 14-5, Sunday at the US Lacrosse Champion Girls’ All-American Showcase at the ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex.

Liberty 9, Pride 7
Goals: Liberty – Emma Lazaroff 3, Kelly Dolan 2, Lauren Wackerle 2, Nicole Troost, Lydia Cassada. Pride – Cortney Fortunato 3, Gabriella Starkey 2, Rachelle Mariner, Stephanie Toy.
Assists: Liberty – Maggie Bill 2, Emma Lazaroff. Pride – Gabriella Starkey 2, Hannah Saris, Stephanie Toy, Bernadette Leone.

Freedom 14, Spirit 5

Goals: Freedom – Bridget Instrum 3, Kelci Smesko 3, Madison Acton 2, Aislinn Probst 2, Campbell Probert 2, Allyson Heavens, Caroline Fitzgerald. Spirit – Mackenzie Smith 2, Kristina Coppolino, Kelsey Murray, Dene Di Martino.
Assists: Freedom – Carly Palmucci, Christine Easton, Tyler Thomas, Lisa Rogers, Malia Stephens, Aislinn Probst, Adrienne Anderson. Spirit – Stephanie Peragallo.

The girls’ rosters are as follows:

Team Freedom
No. – Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College

1 – Casey Sterrett (A), Hendersonville, Tenn., Pope John Paul II (2013)
2 – Carly Palmucci (A), Herndon, Va., Oakton HS (2012), University of Connecticut
3 – Bridget Instrum (M), Granby, Mass., The Williston Northampton School (2012), Ohio State University
4 – Christine Easton (M), Eden Prairie, Minn., Eden Prairie HS (2012), The Ohio State University
5 – Tyler Thomas (A), Winter Park, Fla., Lake Highland Preparatory School (2012), Rollins College
6 – Lisa Rogers (M), Rochester, N.Y., Irondequoit (2012), Syracuse University
7 – Madison Acton (M), Sudbury, Mass., Lincoln-Sudbury Regional HS (2012), Duke University
8 – Malia Stephens (M), Sandy, Utah, AMES/Alta HS (2012), Duke University
9 – Kelci Smesko (M), Ridgewood, N.J., Ridgewood HS (2012)
10 – Aislinn Probst (M), Arnold, Md., Broadneck HS (2013), United States Naval Academy
11 – Campbell Probert (A), Exeter, N.H., Phillips Exeter Academy (2012), Dartmouth College
12 – Mary Kathryn O’Sullivan (M), Naples, Fla., Barron Collier (2012), Stetson University
13 – Allyson Heavens (M), Boothwyn, Pa., Garnet Valley HS (2012), Penn State University
14 – Caroline Fitzgerald (M), Mount Sinai, N.Y., Mount Sinai HS (2013), University of Florida
15 – Anne Farnham (D), Andover, Mass., Andover (2012), University of Massachusetts-Amherst
16 – Adrienne Anderson (M), San Juan Capistrano, Calif., Santa Margarita Catholic HS (2012), Stanford Univ.
17 – Alex Olsen (D), Hinsdale, Ill., Hinsdale Central HS (2012), University of New Hampshire
19 – Margaret Auslander (D), Cary, N.C., Green Hope HS (2013), University of North Carolina
20 – Sabrina Kowalik (M), Lee’s Summit, Mo., Notre Dame de Sion (2012), University of Missouri
30 – Katelyn Salerno (G), West Windsor, N.J., West Windsor Plainsboro South (2012), Amherst College
32 – Chelsey Sidaras (G), Mastic Beach, N.Y., William Floyd HS (2012), Fairfield University

Team Liberty
No. – Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College

1 – Kelsey Mackin (M), Bainbridge Island, Wash., Bainbridge HS (2012), Chapman University
2 – Nicole Troost (M), Medford, N.J., Shawnee HS (2012), University of Massachusetts-Amherst
3 – Lauren Wackerle (M), Arlington, Va., The Potomac School (2012), Yale University
4 – Madison Vasta (M), Overland Park, Kan., Blue Valley West HS (2012), University of Missouri
5 – Carolyn Kraus (M), Fishers, Ind., Hamilton Southeastern (2012), Winthrop University
6 – Alison Scharkey (D), Yorba Linda, Calif., Esperanza HS (2012), University of Oregon
7 – Spring Sanders (M), Williamsville, N.Y., Nichols (2012), Northwestern University
8 – Emma Lazaroff (M), Lafayette, Colo., Fairview HS (2012), Duke University
9 – Hannah Landgrave (A), Louisville, Ky., Dupont Manual HS (2012), Samford University
10 – Samantha Jaffe (A), Naples, Fla., Barron Collier (2013), College of William and Mary
11 – McKenzie Hunt (A), Sudbury, Mass., Thayer Academy (2012)
12 – Breanna Hamm (D), Marydel, Md., Queen Anne’s County HS (2012), Towson University
13 – Katrina Geiger (M), Drexel Hill, Pa., Haverford HS (2012), Loyola University
14 – Alyssa Fleming (D), Shoreham, N.Y., Shoreham-Wading River (2012), Stony Brook University
15 – Lydia Cassada (A), Milton, Ga., Milton HS (2013), Northwestern University
16 – Madalyn Blakeman (M), Vero Beach, Fla., Saint Edward’s School (2012), Loyola University
17 – Maggie Bill (M), Huntington, N.Y., St. Anthony’s (2013)
20 – Jordan McCarthy (M), New Vernon, N.J., Taft School (2012), Duke University
21 – Kelly Dolan (M), Barrington, R.I., Barrington HS (2013)
29 – Claudia Coleates (G), Stanley, N.Y., Marcus Whitman (2012), Canisius College
30 – Hanna Slough (G), Henrico, Va., Mills E. Godwin HS (2012), Christopher Newport University

Team Pride
No. – Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College

1 – Christina Esposito (M), West Babylon, N.Y., West Babylon HS (2012), Northwestern University
2 – Hannah Saris (M), Sharon, Mass., Moses Brown School (2012), Dartmouth College
3 – Antonia Violante (A), Troy, Minn., Marian HS (2012), Swarthmore College
4 – Rachelle Mariner (M), Gilbert, Ariz., Gilbert HS (2012), Gateway Community
5 – Savannah Wheless (M), Winter Garden, Fla., West Orange (2012), University of Florida
6 – Julia Burns (M), Dover, Mass., Middlesex School (2012), Stanford University
7 – Stephanie Toy (M), Moorestown, N.J., Moorestown HS (2012), University of Notre Dame
8 – Jennifer Thompson (M), Londonderry, N.H., Londonderry HS (2012), Boston University
9 – Gabriella Starkey (A), Sudbury, Mass., St. Mark’s School (2012), Dartmouth College
10 – Kaila Roberts (M), Cincinnati, Ohio, Mariemont HS (2012), University of Cincinnati
11 – Olivia Long (D), Vero Beach, Fla., Vero Beach HS (2012), Johns Hopkins University
12 – Bernadette Leone (A), Tampa, Fla., Tampa Catholic (2012)|
13 – Amanda Johansen (M), Glen Head, N.Y., North Shore (2012), University of Southern California
14 – Cortney Fortunato (A), Northport, N.Y., Northport HS (2013), University of Notre Dame
15 – Kate Farnham (D), Andover, Mass., Andover HS (2012), University of Massachusetts Amherst
16 – Anne-Marie Farmer (M), South Burlington, Vt., South Burlington (2013)
17 – Kara Dattellas (M), Camillus, N.Y., West Genesee HS (2012), University of Delaware
18 – Kelly Brethauer (M), Saukville, Wis., University School of Milwaukee (2012), The College of Wooster
20 – Julie LeGar (D), Eldersburg, Md., Garrison Forest (2014), University of Maryland
30 – Julia DiTondo (G), Kenmore, N.Y., Nichols School (2012), Mercyhurst University
32 – Katrina Reeves (G), Granite Bay, Calif., Granite Bay HS (2013), San Diego State University

Team Spirit
No. – Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College
1 – Lauren Lea (A), Elkridge, Md., Archbishop Spalding HS (2012), University of Florida

2 – Delaney Semancik (A), Naples, Fla., Gulf Coast HS, Naples, Fla. (2013)
3 – Rachel Sexton (M), Sudbury, Mass., Lincoln-Sudbury Regional (2012), University of Notre Dame
4 – Mackenzie Smith (M), Vero Beach, Fla., Vero Beach HS (2012), Vanderbilt University
6 – Mackenzie Tesei (M), Greenwich, Ct., Choate Rosemary Hall (2012), Stanford University
7 – Elizabeth Reifsnider (D), Richmond, Va., The Collegiate School (2012), James Madison University
8 – Stephanie Peragallo (D), Hauppauge, N.Y., Hauppauge HS (2012), University of Notre Dame
9 – Casey Pearsall (M), Wilton, Ct., Wilton HS (2013), University of Notre Dame
10 – Kelsey Murray (A), Wilmette, Ill., New Trier (2013), Stanford University
11 – Hope Hanley (A), Dover, Mass., Noble and Greenough School (2012)
12 – Taylor Farrell (M), Binghamton, N.Y., Seton Catholic Central (2012), St. Joseph’s University
13 – Ashley Eickhoff (M), Yorba Linda, Calif., El Dorado HS (2012), Colorado Mesa University
14 – Sydney DuPre (M), Houston, Texas, Episcopal HS (2012)
15 – Dene Di Martino (M), Manorville, N.Y., Eastport South Manor (2012), Johns Hopkins University
16 – Shelby Aubin (D), Needham, Mass., Needham HS (2012), Georgetown University
17 – Doris Wilson (M), Fort Mill, S.C., Fort Mill HS (2012), Sewanee: The University of the South
20 – Michaela Michael (M), Burlingame, Calif., Menlo School (2013), University of Southern California
21 – Kelly Cross (M), Oreland, Pa., Upper Dublin HS (2012), Syracuse University
30 – Genevieve Giblin (G), N. Bethesda, Md., Georgetown Visitation (2012), St. Joseph’s University
31 – Alyssa Saxon (G), Henrietta, N.Y., Rush-Henrietta (2012), Towson University
32 – Colleen Jacoby (G), Saint Clair Shores, Minn., Cranbrook Kingswood (2012), Gustavus Adolphus


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Latest Headlines

NSCLA Warrior Select Showcase slated for June 13 at River City Sportsplex in Midlothian, Va.