follow us on...

FCA bows to LI Express, 7-4, in US Lacrosse U15 national Championship finals

Sunday, 29th July 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, Youth  
 

BaltimoreLacrosse.comNews, Posted 7/29/12

Tyler Dunn scored three goals and Joe Licciardi scored twice and the second-seeded Long Island Express tallied the final three goals of the game to defeat Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA), 7-4, today in the US Lacrosse U15 National Championships at Lake Buena Vista at the ESPN Complex.

FCA had tied the game, 4-4, when Grant Ament (Haverford School, Pa.) fed Aric Dupell (Gov. Mifflin, Pa.) with 9:32 to play in the final quarter.

But the Express went ahead for good as Paul Dilena scored unassisted at 8:01 and then Dunn fought off some checks and score to put the Express up 6-4 at 5:18 before sealing it with an insurance goal with 3:15 to play.

Express goalies Gregg Meyers and Joe McGuigan were strong in the nets. For FCA, AJ Barretto (St. Paul’s) and Colin Reder (Episcopal Academy, Pa.) played strong.

The Express went ahead 1-0 early when Licciardi scored from Joe Froccarno at 9:20 of the first quarter. Dunn took a pass from Paul Dilena and scored from the crease to make it 2-0.
Zach Drake (La Salle, Pa.) fed Henry Grass (Bronxville, NY) for FCA’s first goal to make it 2-1. Then, longpole Parke Schweiter (Conestoga, Pa.) scooped an Express turnover and went coast to coast to tie the game for FCA with 9:33 to play in the second quarter.

After Meyers made a nice save of an Ament drive, James Thomas put the Express ahead, 3-2, with 1:17 to play in the half. Then, after a failed clear by FCA, the Express converted an extra-man goal as Licciardi scored from Brendan Quinn at 46.1.

In the third quarter, Grass made it 4-3 with 3:58 left in the third quarter.

Timmy Kelly (Calvert Hall) was a standout the entire tourney and earned All-Tournament honors along with Grass and FCA defenseman John Tornabene (Archbishop Spalding).

All-Tourney team
Timmy Kelly (Calvert Hall), Attack, Fellowship of Christian Athletes
Stephen Chase, Attack, Team Florida
Henry Grass, Attack, Fellowship of Christian Athletes
Tyler Dunn, Attack, Long Island Express
John Daniggelis, Midfield, Long Island Express
Joe Licciardi, Midfield, Long Island Express
Chris Brady (Conestoga), Midfield, Fellowship of Christian Athletes
Arend Broekmate, Defense, Nor Cal Talon
Jack Goettelmann, Defense, Long Island Express
John Tornabene (Archbishop Spalding), Defense, Fellowship of Christian Athletes
Joe McGuigan, Goalie, Long Island Express
Gregg Meyers, Goalie, Long Island Express

THIRD PLACE GAME

Florida 9, Nor Cal Talon 8

SEMIFINALS
No. 1 FCA 16, No. 13 Florida 6
No. 2 Long Island Express 8, No. 11 Nor Cal Talon 2

CONSOLATION GAMES
Nor Cal Platinum 14, Palm Beach Storm 1
Orlando 14, Jacksonville 4
3d Select 7, DH Lax Elite 5
No Limit Ballers 5, Long Island Jesters 4
Florida Swashbucklers 7, Long Island Outlaws 4
Dukes HHH 6, Colorado 5
Looney’s 8, For the Love of the Game 7
NESLL 6, Blue Devil Elite 4
Palm Beach Storm 9, Minnesota 8
Utah 7, Nor Cal Blue 3
Orlando 11, Illinois United/Team One 6
Bamalax 8, Atlanta Coyotes 7


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Latest Headlines