follow us on...

Women’s recruits: Gannon adds two from Maryland in Class of 2017

Monday, 26th August 2013

Categories College, Girl's/Women's, Recruiting  
 

BaltimoreLacrosseNews.com, Posted 8/26/13
From Press Release

Gannon head women’s lacrosse coach Lindsey Lowman has announced the addition of 10 student-athletes to the program. All 10 have agreed to continue their academic and athletic careers at Gannon in the fall of 2013.

The 2013 recruiting class includes Micky Bowen (Ellicott City, Md./Mt. Hebron), Mallory Delaney (Clarence Center, N.Y./Clarence), Kara Holmes (Elkhart, Ind./Concord), Shannon Masterson (Pittsburgh, Pa./Vincentian Academy), Katie Miller (Cincinnati, Ohio/Mariemont), Tessa Mitchell (Rush, N.Y./Rush Henrietta), Ashley Mozingo (Fallston, Md./Fallston), Ali Owczarzak (Cheektowaga, N.Y./Buffalo Academy of the Sacred Heart), Yohana Romero (Elkhart, Ind./Concord) and Gabriella Tangredi (Syracuse, N.Y./Westhill).

“We are excited to welcome these 10 student-athletes who will make up the Class of 2017 to our Gannon Lacrosse family,” said Lowman. “These young ladies have experienced success with both their high school and club teams, and we look forward to continuing their success here at Gannon. This class is filled with talent, a strong work ethic and a passion for the game of lacrosse. Our staff is confident that this group will not only have a positive impact on the lacrosse field, but in the Gannon community as well. We look forward to welcoming them on campus this week.”

Gannon concluded its 2013 season with a 10-8 overall record. The Lady Knights have reached double digits in victories during nine consecutive seasons and have played in four consecutive Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) Tournaments. The program has produced a winning record every season during its 18-year existence.

A complete bio for each incoming student-athlete can be found below.

2013 Women’s Lacrosse Recruiting Class
Alphabetical Order

Micky Bowen
Ellicott City, Md. | Mt. Hebron High School

Expected major: Pre-Med
Played for head coach Trish Sullivan at Mt. Hebron (Md.) High School
Helped Mt. Hebron win back-to-back regional championships as a junior and senior
Was a three-sport athlete
Served as a team captain for the basketball team
Has one sister and one brother
Daughter of Elizabeth and Otis

Mallory Delaney
Clarence Center, N.Y. | Clarence High School

Expected major: Physical Therapy 3+3
Played for head coach Douglas Kohler at Clarence (N.Y.) High School
Named Clarence’s Most Valuable Midfielder as a senior
Was a two-time all-conference selection, being named to the second team as a senior and the honorable-mention squad as a junior
Named Unsung Hero as a junior
Received the White Letter Award as a senior
Helped Clarence make three consecutive quarterfinal appearances (2011-13)
Was part of a Clarence team that produced a 12-5 record as a senior
Received the AP Scholar Award
Named a Scholar-Athlete
Was a member of the honor roll
Has one sister
Daughter of Jaimie and Leo
Plans to join the Physical Therapy and Exercise Science clubs at Gannon

Kara Holmes
Elkhart, Ind. | Elkhart High School

Expected major: Undeclared
Played for head coach and father Scott Holmes at Elkhart (Ind.) High School
Was a four-year team captain
Named Attacker of the Year and MVP two times each
Selected Playmaker of the Year
Was a four-time all-conference selection
Has two brothers
Daughter of Leah and Scott

Shannon Masterson
Pittsburgh, Pa. | Vincentian Academy

Expected major: Physician Assistant
Played for head coach Mike Palladini at Vincentian (Pa.) Academy
Served as a team captain
Named team MVP
Was a member of the high honor roll
Received the Westinghouse Award
Was a recipient of the IB Diploma
Has one sister
Daughter of Karen and Mark

Katie Miller
Cincinnati, Ohio | Mariemont High School

Expected major: Psychology
Played for head coach Kevin Ferry at Mariemont (Ohio) High School
Was a two-time all-district selection, being named to the second team as a junior and honorable-mention squad as a senior
Named a Scholastic All-American
Selected Mariemont’s Defensive Player of the Year by her teammates
Helped Mariemont win the region as a junior, advancing to the Division II Final Four
Named German II Student of the Year as a sophomore, German III and English III Student of the Year as a junior and German IV Student of the Year as a senior
Was a member of the merit and honor rolls
Has one sister and one brother
Daughter of Janna and Bill

Tessa Mitchell
Rush, N.Y. | Rush Henrietta (N.Y.) High School

Expected major: Sport and Exercise Science
Played for head coach Tom MacMillian at Rush Henrietta (N.Y.) High School
Was a two-time all-county selection, being named to the first team as a senior and the second team as a junior
Selected to play in the Senior All-Star Showcase Match as a senior
Received the Werner Kleeman Award as a senior
Was a three-sport athlete, participating in basketball and volleyball
Served as a team captain for basketball
Named to the Scholar Team in all three sports
Was a member of the National Honor Society, the honor roll, the French Honor Society and the high honor roll
Named a Scholar-Athlete
Has two sisters
Daughter of Lisa and Steve

Ashley Mozingo
Fallston, Md. | Fallston (Md.) High School

Expected major: Sport and Exercise Science
Played for head coach Michael McTeague at Fallston (Md.) High School
Was a member of Minds in Motion, the National Honor Society and the French National Honor Society
Named to the Distinguished Honor Roll
Was a two-sport athlete, being named to the all-county second team in soccer
Plans to also play soccer at Gannon
Has two sisters and one brother
Daughter of Renee and Tim

Ali Owczarzak
Cheektowaga, N.Y. | Buffalo Academy (N.Y.) of the Sacred Heart

Expected major: Physical Therapy
Played for head coach Linda Mroz at Buffalo Academy (N.Y.) of the Sacred Heart
Served as a team captain during her senior season
Was a two-sport athlete, earning All-Catholic honors in soccer as a junior
Helped Buffalo Academy of the Sacred Heart win the Monsignor Martin League Championship in both lacrosse and soccer as a senior
Was part of a Buffalo Academy of Sacred Heart soccer team that advanced to the state tournament
Received the St. Clare and St. Francis awards for her service
Was a Perfect Attendance Award recipient all four years
Has one brother
Daughter of Jeanni and Ken

Yohana Romero
Elkhart, Ind. | Elkhart (Ind.) High School

Expected major: Undeclared
Played for head coach Scott Holmes at Elkhart (Ind.) High School
Named Co-MVP and Co-Team Captain as a senior
Was a two-time Defensive Player of the Year
Earned all-state honors as a junior
Was a four-time all-region selection
Named Elkhart’s Most Improved Player as a junior
Was a four-year starter
Selected to the Indiana/Kentucky National Team
Was a two-sport athlete, lettering three times in soccer
Has one brother
Daughter of Estela and Alvaro

Gabriella Tangredi
Syracuse, N.Y. | Westhill (N.Y.) High School

Expected major: Nursing
Played for head coach Tim Alberts at Westhill (N.Y.) High School
Has one brother
Daughter of Robin and Frank


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Latest Headlines