follow us on...

Boys’ HS playoff brackets

Wednesday, 16th May 2012

 

Baltimore Boys’ playoff brackets, 2012

MIAA A Conference playoffs

First Round, Friday, May 11
Gilman 13, Severn 7
Boys’ Latin 7, McDonogh 3

Semifinals, Tuesday, May 15 at Towson University

Loyola Blakefield 13, Gilman 5 (game suspended by lightning, to be concluded Wed., May 16 at 5:30 at Towson)
Calvert Hall 11, Boys’ Latin 10

Championship
Friday May 18th at Towson University
calvert Hall 17, Loyola Blakefield 3


MPSSAA

Boys’ Lacrosse Playoffs, 4A/3A
First Round- Wednesday, May 9
Byes
West- (1) Churchill, (2) Sherwood, (3) Walter Johnson, (4) Springbrook
East- (1) South River, (2) Broadneck
South- (1) Poly, (2) Dulaney, (3) Kenwood
North- (1) Westminster, (2) Linganore, (3) Clarksburg, (4) Northwest
Match-Ups
West
(5) Wootton 15, (12) Bethesda-CC 4
(11) Blair 9, (6) Blake 5
(7) Einstein 8, (10) Kennedy 5
(9) Walt Whitman 16, (8) Paint Branch 6
East
(14) Chesapeake 8, (3) Huntingtown 7
(4) Severna Park 21, (13) North Point 0
(12) Annapolis 13, (5) Leonardtown 10
(11) Chopticon 8, (6) Old Mill 7
(10) Arundel 20, (7) Meade 2
(9) Northern (Cal.) 16, (8) Great Mills 3
South
(4) Howard 18, (13) North County 5
(5) Glen Burnie 10, (12) Parkville 2
(11) Bel Air 21, (6) Mergernthaler 1
(7) Perry Hall 13, (10) Franklin 10
(9) Catonsville 17, (8) Woodlawn 0
North
(5) Richard Montgomery 8, (12) Watkins Mill 7
(11) Quince Orchard 27, (6) Magruder 2
(10) Urbana 16, (7) Tuscarora 6
(8) Thomas Johnson 10, (9) Gaithersburg 4

Second Round- Friday, May 11
West
(1) Churchill 14, (9) Walt Whitman 12
(2) Sherwood 16, (7) Einstein 1
(3) Walter Johnson 15, (11) Blair 1
(5) Wootton 15, (4) Sherwood 4
East
(1) South River 14, (9) Northern (Cal.) 6
(10) Arundel 8, (2) Broadneck 7
(4) Severna Park 11, (12) Annapolis 3
(14) Chesapeake-AA 14, (11) Chopticon 4
South
(9) Catonsville 16, (1) Poly 2
(2) Dulaney 12, (7) Perry Hall 5
(11) Bel Air 17, (3) Kenwood 1
(4) Howard 6, (5) Glen Burnie 1
North
(1) Westminster 22, (8) Thomas Johnson 1
(10) Urbana 13, (2) Linganore 9
(11) Quince Orchard 11, (3) Clarksburg 2
(5) Richard Montgomery 12, (4) Northwest 7
Region Semifinals- Monday, May 14
West
(1) Churchill 9, (5) Wootton 6
(2) Sherwood 6, (3) Walter Johnson 5
East
(1) South River 10, (4) Severna Park 7
(10) Arundel 6, (14) Chesapeake-AA 4
South
(11) Bel Air 12, (2) Dulaney 10
(4) Howard 10, (9) Catonsville 6
North
(1) Westminster 17, (5) Richard Montgomery 3
(10) Urbana 13, (11) Quince Orchard 4
Region Championship- Wednesday, May 16
West
(1) Churchill 12, (2) Sherwood 5
East
(1) South River 9, (10) Arundel 2
South
(11) Bel Air 14, (4) Howard 8
North
(1) Westminster 15, (10) Urbana 10

State Semifinals
Westminster 14,Churchill 10
South River 10, Bel Air 9 (2 OVERTIMES)

State Championship
South River 10, Westminster 8

Boys’ Lacrosse Playoffs 3A/2A
First Round- Wednesday, May 9
Byes
West- (1) Winters Mill, (2) Middletown
East- (District IV Sectional) (1) Patuxent
(District VIII Sectional) (1) Kent Island (2) Stephen Decatur (3) Queen Anne’s
South- (1) Glenelg, (2) Marriotts Ridge, (3) Atholton, (4) Centennial, (5) Mt. Hebron
North- (1) Hereford, (2) City
Match-Ups
West
(14) Liberty 6, (3) Damascus 5 OT
(13) Walkersville 9, (4) Rockville 8 OT
(12) Seneca Valley 20, (5) Wheaton 4
(6) Poolesville 14, (11) South Hagerstown 1
(7) Century 15, (10) Northwood 2
(8) Frederick 14, North Hagerstown 2
East
District IV Sectional
(2) La Plata 18, (7) McDonough 2
(3) Calvert 19, (6) Lackey 2
(4) Thomas Stone 15, (5) Westlake 1
District VIII Sectional
(4) Easton 18, (5) J.M. Bennett 10
South
(6) Northeast (AA) 18, (11) Long Reach 8
(10) River Hill 12, (7) Hammond 5
(9) Reservoir 9, (8) Wilde Lake 8
North
(3) North Harford 18, (14) Patapsco 1
(4) C. Milton Wright 21, (13) Lake Clifton 1
(5) Aberdeen 20, (12) Lansdowne 1
(6) Edgewood 10, (11) Digital Harbor 8
(7) Towson 10, (10) Dundalk 3
(8) Eastern Technical 16, (9) Patterson 4
Second Round- Friday, May 11
West
(1) Winters Mill 12, (8) Frederick 3
(7) Century 10, (2) Middletown 7
(6) Poolesville 10, (14) Liberty 5
(12) Seneca Valley 18, (13) Walkersville 0
East
District IV Sectional
(1) Patuxent 13, (4) Thomas Stone 3
(3) Calvert 9, (2) La Plata 8
District VIII Sectional
(1) Kent Island 11, (4) Easton 4
(3) Queen Anne’s 12, (2) Stephen Decatur 11
South
(1) Glenelg 15, (9) Reservoir 0
(2) Marriotts Ridge 12, (10) River Hill 4
(3) Atholton 12, (6) Northeast (AA) 8
(5) Mt. Hebron (4) Centennial
North
(1) Hereford 18, (8) Eastern Technical 3
(7) Towson 13, (2) City 3
(3) North Harford, (6) Edgewood
(4) C. Milton Wright, (5) Aberdeen
Region Semifinals- Monday, May 14
West
(1) Winters Mill 16, (13) Walkersville 9
(7) Century 11, (6) Poolesville 7
East
District IV Sectional Final
(1) Patuxent 17, (3) Calvert 8
District VIII Sectional Final
(1) Kent Island 8, (3) Queen Anne’s 5
South
(1) Glenelg 27, (5) Mt. Hebron 18
(2) Marriotts Ridge 11, (3) Atholton 5
North
(1) Hereford 15, (4) C. Milton Wright 4
(3) North Harford 10, (7) Towson 5
Region Championship- Wednesday, May 16
West
(1) Winters Mill 9, (7) Century 7
East
Kent Island 15, Patuxent 4
South
(1) Glenelg 11, (2) Marriotts Ridge 6
North
(1) Hereford 16, (3) North Harford 4

State Semifinals
Glenelg 11, Kent Island 8
Hereford 12, Winters Mill 7

State Championship- 4 p.m. Thursday at UMBC Stadium
Hereford (18-1) 13, Glenelg (17-2) 8

Boys’ Lacrosse Playoffs 2A/1A
First Round- Wednesday, May 9
Byes
West- (East Sectional) (1) North Carroll, (2) South Carroll, (3) Francis Scott Key
(West Sectional) (1) Brunswick, (2) Smithsburg, (3) Oakdale
East- (District VII Sectional) None
(District VIII Sectional) (1)Parkside, (2) Cambridge-SD, (3) North Caroline
South- (1) Northwestern, (2) Douglass, (3) Dunbar, (4) Edmondson, (5) Southside Acad. (6) National Acad. (NAF), (7) BDJ/Civitas, (8) Carver Vo-Tech
North- (1) Owings Mills, (2) Randallstown, (3) New Town
Match-Ups
West
East Sectional
(5) Manchester Valley 6, (4) Oakland Mills 4
West Sectional
(4) Boonsboro 10, (5) Catoctin 7
East
District VII Sectional
(1) Fallston 15, (8) Elkton 2
(2) Harford Tech 16, (7) Perryville 1
(6) Havre de Grace 14, (3) Rising Sun 5
(5) North East (Cecil) 15, (4) Bohemia Manor 8
District VIII Sectional
(5) Kent County 14, (4) Wicomico 9
South
None
North
(4) Patterson Mill 17, (13) Joppatowne 0
(12) Southern (AA) 18, (5) Sparrows Point 1
(6) Chesapeake-BC 7, (11) Overlea 6
(10) Loch Raven 15, (7) Pikesville 5
(8) Western STES 8, (9) Carver A&T 5
Second Round- Friday, May 11
West
East Sectional
(1) North Carroll, (5) Manchester Valley
(2) South Carroll 20, (3) Francis Scott Key 2
West Sectional
(1) Brunswick 18, (4) Boonsboro 4
(3) Oakdale 8, (2) Smithsburg 5
East
District VII Sectional
(1) Fallston 19, (5) North East (Cec.) 2
(6) Havre de Grace 14, (2) Harford Tech 9
District VIII Sectional
(1) Parkside 13, (5) Kent County 7
(2) Cambridge-SD 10, (3) North Caroline 5
South
(1) Northwestern-B 15, (8) Carver Vo-Tech 0
(2) Douglass-B 17, (7) BDJ/Civitas 4
(6) National Acad. (NAF) 5, (3) Dunbar 3
(4) Edmondson 17, (5) Southside Acad. 6
North
(1) Owings Mills 16, (8) Western STES 2
(10) Loch Raven 18, 2) Randallstown 7
(3) New Town 5, (6) Chesapeake-BC 2
(4) Patterson Mill 12, (12) Southern-AA 5
Region Semifinals- Monday, May 14
West
East Sectional Final
(2) South Carroll 15, (1) North Carroll 14
West Sectional Final
(3) Oakdale 10, (1) Brunswick 9
East
District VII Sectional Final
(1) Fallston 15, (6) Havre de Grace 1
District VIII Sectional Final
(1) Parkside 9, (2) Cambridge-SD 5
South
(1) Northwestern-B 1, (4) Edmondson 0 (FORFEIT)
(2) Douglass-B 8, (6) National Acad. (NAF) 7 OT
North
(4) Patterson Mill 12, (1) Owings Mills 6
(10) Loch Raven 19, (3) New Town 1
Region Championship- Wednesday, May 16
West
South Carroll 11, Oakdale 4
East
Fallston 17, Parkside 5
South
(1) Northwestern-B 1, (2) Douglass-B 0 FORFEIT
North
(4) Patterson Mill 13, (10) Loch Raven 9

State Semifinals
South Carroll 6, Patterson Mill 4
Fallston 23, NorthWestern 3

State Championship
Fallston 14, South Carroll 7

Latest Headlines

Player reaction: Loyola commit wins inaugural @goalguardian combine